Five Clubs share Tyrone GAA Handball Juvenile 40×20 singles titles as climax looms in All Ireland 40×20 Championships

Share Story Facebooktwitterpinterestlinkedin

A late climax to the domestic season in Tyrone GAA Handball 40×20 championships saw a very exciting two days of handball at Beragh’s excellent facilities last weekend. Overall a total of 25 finals in the Juvenile grades were played with some terrific action served up along the way.

In the end a total of five clubs secured winners medals over the two days. Breacach Club topped the final Juvenile singles honours list with 10 titles on the weekend with Loughmacrory just finishing behind Breacach on eight titles.

Lorcan McBride completed the big treble of Tyrone, Ulster and All Ireland under-16 singles titles to continue his amazing season

Carrickmore collected four county juvenile titles and among their winners was Lorcan McBride who completed the big treble of Tyrone, Ulster and All Ireland under-16 singles titles to continue his amazing season. McBride has certainly had a fantastic season so far with success also coming in the form of a US Junior Nationals treble and, despite a valiant effort from young clubman, Cahir Munroe, McBride was always in control of the blue ribband boys final.

Caitlin Conway also maintained her brilliant run of form when she captured the under-16 girls singles title to add to her recent Ulster and All Ireland under-16 doubles honours. A terrific display to deny All Ireland Under 16 singles finalist and club colleague, Mairead Fox, in the final meant that Caitlin was also securing the honours in the blue ribband girls event, having had to concede the title when well in front twelve months earlier..

It was great to see Pomeroy back competing strongly for honours again and they secured two county titles and featured in five finals altogether, while Killyclogher also featured on the final roll of honour.

Two of the most captivating finals of the weekend were the under-10 boys and girls deciders which produced a great standard, Laura Duff beating Keeva Owens to take the girls title to Loughmacrory and Carrickmore’s Shea Munroe defeating Pomeroy’s Sean Kennedy in one of the best matches of the programme.

Among the other great contests served up was the girls under-14 singles final between Clodagh Munroe and Cloda McNamee which went to a tie-break, while Ben McGarvey and Ryan McCallan served up a cracker in the boys under-10b final.

There were notable doubles for the Owens, Munroe, McGarvey and McCartan families in the county finals, with the Owens and Munroe families having three representatives on duty. Overall the weekend turned out to be a huge success and great credit has to go to the host club for their superb hospitality and ensuring that everything went so well.

TYRONE JUVENILE CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL RESULTS 2017

UNDER 10 GIRLS: Laura Duff (Loughmacrory) beat Keeva Owens (Breacach) 15-8, 15-6
UNDER 10B GIRLS: Aine Curran (Loughmacrory) beat Orla Curran (Loughmacrory) 11-10, 11-5
UNDER 10 BOYS: Shea Munroe (Carrickmore) beat Sean Kennedy (Pomeroy) 15-11, 11-15, 11-4
UNDER 10B BOYS: Ben McGarvey (Breacach) beat Ryan McCallan (Pomeroy) 6-11, 11-9, 11-7
UNDER 11 GIRLS: Aoife Kerr (Breacach) beat Tara Curran (Loughmacrory) 5-15, 15-0, 15-4
UNDER 11 BOYS: Ruairi McCullagh (Loughmacrory) beat Padraig Fox (Loughmacrory) 15-2, 15-12
UNDER 11B BOYS: Martin Coyle (Pomeroy) beat Sean McCann (Breacach) 15-7, 15-4
UNDER 12 GIRLS: Dearbhail Fox (Loughmacrory) beat Bronagh Farley (Breacach) 15-0, 15-2
UNDER 12B GIRLS: Rebecca McGarvey (Breacach) beat Elle Haigue (Greencastle) 15-3, 15-2
UNDER 12 BOYS: Eoin McElholm (Loughmacrory) beat Eoin Donaghy (Loughmacrory) 15-3, 15-1
UNDER 12B BOYS: Dylan McNally (Pomeroy) beat Odhran O’Hagan (Pomeroy) 15-12, 15-13
UNDER 13 GIRLS: Kerry McNamee (Breacach) beat Bronagh McWilliams (Breacach) 2-15, 15-11, 11-7
UNDER 13 BOYS: Conor Owens (Breacach) beat Gary McAleer (Loughmacrory) 15-10, 15-11
UNDER 13B BOYS: Ronan Fox (Loughmacrory) beat John Paul Coyle (Pomeroy) 15-5, 13-15, 11-1
UNDER 14 GIRLS: Clodagh Munroe (Carrickmore) beat Cloda McNamee (Carrickmore) 15-6, 2-15, 11-5
UNDER 14B GIRLS: Emma Cait Gallagher (Killyclogher) beat Aoibhinn Gallagher (Killyclogher) 15-1, 15-5
UNDER 14 BOYS: Jonathan Owens (Breacach) beat Lorcan McGarrity (Carrickmore) 15-8, 15-1
UNDER 14B BOYS: Zak Devine (Loughmacrory) beat Cathair Conway (Killyclogher) 15-6, 15-6
UNDER 15 GIRLS: Dervla Farley (Breacach) beat Ellie Jane Quinn (Pomeroy) 15-6, 15-10
UNDER 15B GIRLS: Michaela Daly (Carrickmore) beat Bronagh McPhillips (Carrickmore) 15-2, 15-2
UNDER 15 BOYS: Jack Darcy (Breacach) beat Conan McElholm (Loughmacrory) 15-2, 15-7
UNDER 16 GIRLS: Caitlin Conway (Loughmacrory) beat Mairead Fox (Loughmacrory) 21-18, 21-11
UNDER 16 BOYS: Lorcan McBride (Carrickmore) beat Cahir Munroe (Carrickmore) 21-2, 21-4
UNDER 17 GIRLS: Michaela McCartan (Breacach) beat Clare Conway (Loughmacrory) 15-2, 15-12
UNDER 17 BOYS: Caolan McCartan (Breacach) beat Conor Martin (Breacach) 21-9, 21-10

Tyrone players bid for last All Ireland 40×20 Championship final places of the season…

Tyrone players will feature in seven All-Ireland semi-finals in the adult doubles championships this weekend, with three of the county’s doubles teams at home to the Munster champions and four having to travel to Munster.

Cormac Munroe and Ciaran Cuddy will have home advantage against the All Ireland title favourites Tadhg O’Neill and David Walsh in the minor championship, while Shane O’Neill and Sean Kerr will be at home to Cork in the intermediate doubles and Chris Curran and Stephen Conway face Tipperary at home at masters level.

The furthest journey for the Tyrone players will be for the silver masters semi-final in Ballysdesmond involvng Finbarr Fullen and Kenny Curran, while Johnny Woods and Ryan Mullan have their under-21 semi-final in Tuamgraney. Barney Corcoran and Conor Kerr must go to Cashel to face Tipperary in the golden masters semi-final and Michelle Warren and Cloideach Donaghy will be in Limerick for their junior semi-final.

ALL IRELAND 40X20 ADULT DOUBLES CHAMPIONSHIP SEMI-FINALS

Friday 7th April in Beragh @ 7pm – Intermediate doubles:
Tyrone (Shane O Neill/Sean Kerr) v Cork (Daniel Relihan/Michael Hedigan)

Saturday 8th April in Loughmacrory @ 2pm – Masters B doubles:
Tyrone (Chris Curran/Stephen Conway) v Tipperary (Brian O’Brien/John Kennedy)

Sunday 9th April, in Ballydesmond, Cork @ 1pm – Silver masters B doubles:
Cork (Philip O’Carroll/Paul Kerins) v Tyrone (Kenny Curran/Finbarr Fullen)

Sunday 9th April, In Carrickmore @ 2pm – Minor doubles:
Tyrone (Cormac Munroe/Ciaran Cuddy) v Cork (Tadgh O Neill/David Walsh)

Sunday 9th April, In Cashel, Tipperary @ 2pm – Golden masters A doubles:
Tipperary (John O’Donoghue/Eddie Corbett) v Tyrone (Conor Kerr/Barney Corcoran)

Sunday 9th April, In Galbally, Limerick @ 4pm – Ladies Junior B doubles:
Cork (Brid Horgan/Anna Dunne) v Tyrone (Michelle Warren/Cloideach Donaghy)

Sunday 9th April, In Tuamgraney, Clare @ 2pm – Under-21 doubles:
Clare (Colin Corbett/Fergal Coughlan Jnr) v Tyrone (Johnny Woods/Ryan Mullan)

Sean Kerr will be in action this weekend as he teams up with Shane O’Neill in the All Ireland Intermediate semi final in Beragh on Friday night

Facebooktwitterlinkedininstagram